| Date: | Saturday 21 February 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ford Tri-Motor |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Arequipa Airport (AQP) -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Arequipa-Rodríguez Ballón Airport (AQP/SPQU) |
Narrative:After landing, the aircraft was immediately surrounded by armed revolutionary soldiers. They demanded to be flown to another destination but the pilot refused.
The stand-off continued for 10 days. On March 2, the soldiers abruptly informed the pilot that their revolution had been successful. They let him go, in return for giving one of them a lift into Lima.