Accident Fokker F.10 NC5170, Monday 22 December 1930
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 December 1930
Time:02:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic f10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F.10
Owner/operator:Western Air Express
Registration: NC5170
MSN: 1001
Year of manufacture:1928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Alhambra, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Alhambra Airfield, CA
Narrative:
The aircraft overshot the landing field an crashed into a house, bursting into flames. The two pilots and a passenger escaped.

Sources:

crashmail.dk
TWA Skyliner Magazine, 1988-08-15
The Daily Times 22 December 1930, p8

Location