Accident Dornier Do R4 Superwal I-RONY, Friday 21 November 1930
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 November 1930
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dor model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do R4 Superwal
Owner/operator:Società Anonima Navigazione Aerea - SANA
Registration: I-RONY
MSN: 170
Year of manufacture:1928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Cap de Creus, Spain -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Superwal flying boat went missing enroute between Barcelona, Spain and Marseille, France. Last radio contact was at 09:40 abeam Cap de Creus.

Sources:

Naufragis a la mar de l'Alt Empordà / Enric Trilla i Morató

Location