Loss of control Accident Handley Page W.8g G-EBIX, Thursday 30 October 1930
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 October 1930
Time:12:30
Type:Handley Page W.8g
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-EBIX
MSN: W.8-7
Year of manufacture:1924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boulogne, Paris -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the approach to Paris-Le Bourget Airport the aircraft stalled and crashed. Three of the six passengers and crew on board died in the crash.

Sources:

www.imperial-airways.co.uk

Location

Images:

photo (c) TSRL; unknown; (publicdomain)