Accident Ford JR-3 (5-AT-C) Tri-Motor A8598, Monday 4 August 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 August 1930
Time:
Type:Ford JR-3 (5-AT-C) Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: A8598
MSN: 5-AT-082
Year of manufacture:1929
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ocotal, Nueva Segovia -   Nicaragua
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing with one engine on fire and destroyed by fire. Pilot Mason and two other crew suffered burns.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
Historia de la Aviación Militar de Nicaragua