Accident Farman F.63bis Goliath F-ADFQ, Wednesday 9 July 1930
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1930
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic glth model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Farman F.63bis Goliath
Owner/operator:SGTA - Société Générale des Transports Aériens
Registration: F-ADFQ
MSN: 42
Year of manufacture:1921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aalsmeer -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Rotterdam-Waalhaven Airport
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Amsterdam (AMS) an elevator control cable failed. The pilot lost control and the airplane struck terrain. One crew member was killed.
The airplane operated on a mail flight from Amsterdam, the Netherlands to Paris-le Bourget, France with en route stops at Rotterdam-Waalhaven Airport, Antwerp en Brussels.

Sources:

Le Farman «Goliath» / par Gérard Hartmann
Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1930 / H. Dekker

Location