Accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor NC9675, Thursday 5 June 1930
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 June 1930
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Colonial Air Transport
Registration: NC9675
MSN: 5-AT-033
Year of manufacture:1929
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:New York (unknown airport), NY
Narrative:
The flight took off from Boston Airport for New York. But the aircraft went nosed down and crashed into the sea. It came to rest in seven feet of water, some 60 yards from the breakwater.
One passenger was killed out of the 13 passengers and two crew.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
The Pittsburgh Press - Jun 5, 1930

Location