Accident Ford 4-AT-A Tri-Motor R-131, Saturday 1 March 1930
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 March 1930
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 4-AT-A Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:New York, Rio, and Buenos Aires Line - NYRBA
Registration: R-131
MSN: 4-AT-11
Year of manufacture:1927
Engine model:Wright J-4 Junior
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Córdoba Airport -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO)
Destination airport:Salta Airport, SA (SLA/SASA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Ford 4-AT-A Tri-Motor named "Rio de la Pata" was damaged beyond repair when it hit a tree and the roof of a building after take-off.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
La Nación (Santiago) 2 March 1930, p15