CFIT Accident Fokker F.10A NC279E, Sunday 23 February 1930
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 February 1930
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F.10A
Owner/operator:Western Air Express
Registration: NC279E
MSN: 1011
Year of manufacture:1929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:25 km NE of San Bernardino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque-West Mesa Airport, NM
Destination airport:Los Angeles Municipal Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted Shay Mountain near San Bernardino, California, killing both pilots and a steward. There was a snow storm in the area at the time of the accident.
The wreckage was located after twelve days.

Sources:

TWA Skyliner Magazine, 1988-08-15

Location