Accident de Havilland DH.66 Hercules G-EBNA, Friday 14 February 1930
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 February 1930
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.66 Hercules
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-EBNA
MSN: 240
Year of manufacture:1927
Engine model:Bristol Jupiter VI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gaza -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a night landing, the pilot misjudged the altitude and hit a ridge 100 yards before reaching the runway. The plane crashed, but the passengers and crew escaped unhurt. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
The Hercules, named “City of Teheran” was operating on a service from Great Britain to India.