Loss of control Accident Farman F.63bis Goliath F-FHMY, Monday 10 February 1930
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 February 1930
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic glth model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Farman F.63bis Goliath
Owner/operator:Air Union (France)
Registration: F-FHMY
MSN: 2
Year of manufacture:1920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Marden, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered structural failure of the starboard tailplane. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing at the Pagehurst emergency landing ground the plane but stalled and crashed. Two passengers were killed, two passengers and two crew members were injured.

Sources:

Le Farman «Goliath» / par Gérard Hartmann
Plane Crash / The Marden History Group
The Times, 11, 13 February and 29 March 1930
Flight 14 February 1930

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 1924 F-ADDT Air Union (France) 0 Golden Green, near Tonbridge, Kent sub
3 October 1925 F-AEAU Lignes Aériennes Farman 0 near Heerle sub
14 November 1925 F-FHMY Air Union (France) 0 12 km off Boulogne [English Channel] sub

Location