Accident CMASA/Dornier Do J Wal Bas Cabina P-BACA, Monday 3 December 1928 **damaged in accident on 28 February 1928" /> **damaged in accident on 28 February 1928" /> **damaged in accident on 28 February 1928" />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 December 1928
Time:
Type:CMASA/Dornier Do J Wal Bas Cabina
Owner/operator:Syndicato Condor
Registration: P-BACA
MSN: 063/83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Santos Dumont" crashed into Guanabara Bay after sharp turn during demonstration flight.
**damaged in accident on 28 February 1928

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 4 December 1928, p1ff
http://acervo.folha.uol.com.br/fdm/1928/12/04/1//4539372
**Correio da Manha 29 February 1928, p3