| Date: | Sunday 19 January 1930 |
| Time: | 18:23 |
| Type: | Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor |
| Owner/operator: | Maddux Airlines |
| Registration: | NC9689 |
| MSN: | 5-AT-046 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1929 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oceanside, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tijuana-Agua Caliente Airport |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles-Grand Central Terminal, CA |
Narrative:The Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor was destroyed by fire after it impacted the ground near Oceanside, California in poor weather conditions. The aircraft had departed Agua Caliente, Mexico at 17:30 hours. The flight ran into blinding rain from a sudden squall that had blown in from the Pacific. The aircraft suddenly lost altitude and the left wing tip touched the ground, throwing the plane on its nose.
The T.A.T.-Maddux technical board of inquiry stated that the accident was the result of "a local weather condition of unpredicted and unforeseen characteristics."
Sources:
The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
Disaster in the Air / By Edgar A. Haine, 2000