Accident Curtiss B-2 Condor (Condor 18) 29-28, Wednesday 4 December 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1929
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic co18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss B-2 Condor (Condor 18)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps - USAAC
Registration: 29-28
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Goodwater, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hampton-Langley AFB, VA (LFI/KLFI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due engine failure/engine on fire. Three crew bailed out. Pilot James M. Gillespie.

Sources:

Location