Accident Fokker F.32 NX124M, Wednesday 27 November 1929
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1929
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F.32
Owner/operator:Fokker Aircraft Corporation of America
Registration: NX124M
MSN: 1201
Year of manufacture:1929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Hempstead-Roosevelt Field, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hempstead-Roosevelt Field, NY
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Narrative:
Crashed during a demonstration of a three-engined takeoff. One of the two port engines was stopped, but the other failed shortly after takeoff, causing a loss of control. The aircraft came down on a suburban house in Long Island and was totally destroyed in the crash and subsequent fire. The pilot and a passenger were injured.

Sources:

Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Nov 28, 1929

Location