Accident Rohrbach Ro X Romar I D-1693, Monday 18 November 1929
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 November 1929
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic roxr model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rohrbach Ro X Romar I
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-1693
MSN: 29
Year of manufacture:1928
Engine model:BMW VIU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lübeck-Travemünde Hanseatischer Seeflughafen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lübeck-Travemünde Hanseatischer Seeflughafen
Destination airport:La Coruña Airport (LCG/LECO)
Narrative:
Damaged during takeoff on a test flight to La Coruña, Spain. The airplane was partially submerged. The crew was unhurt but the aircraft was not repaired.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 19 November 1929
La Vanguardia 19 November 1929, p35
histaviation.com