Accident Junkers G.24bi D-903, Wednesday 6 November 1929
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1929
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic jg24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers G.24bi
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-903
MSN: 911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km NNE of Godstone, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Narrative:
A Junkers G.24bi passenger plane, named "Oberschlesien", crashed into trees on a hill at Marden Park, Surrey and caught fire.
The flight was returning to Croydon in thick fog at the time of the accident.

Sources:

Flight 15 Nov 1929
List of passengers and crew on board D-903

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bob Hobbs / NA3T; Austria