| Date: | Saturday 19 October 1929 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sabca (Handley Page) W.8B |
| Owner/operator: | Sabena |
| Registration: | OO-AHK |
| MSN: | W.8-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edegem -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brussel-Haren Airport |
| Destination airport: | Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW) |
Narrative:The aircraft was chartered by the Touring Club de Belgique for a charter flight. It was scheduled for take-off from Brussels-Evere/Haren Airport, with a flight via Aalst, Gent and Ostend, scheduled for a stop at Antwerp-Deurne Airport, and a return flight to Brussels-Evere/Haren airport.
While overflying Mortsel, an explosion occurred in the left engine, resulting in a fire. The rapid spread of the fire made it impossible to land at nearby Antwerp-Deurne airport; instead an emergency landing was made in a field at Edegem. After touchdown, all occupants managed to evacuate the aircraft without injury; the aircraft subsequently burnt out on the ground.
This was the second Sabca-built Handley Page W.8.
Sources:
Golden Years of Aviation Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
Location