| Date: | Friday 6 September 1929 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.66 Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Airways |
| Registration: | G-EBMZ |
| MSN: | 239 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1927 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Jupiter VI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jask Airport -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Jask Airport (OIZJ) |
Narrative:The aircraft arrived late at Jask and attempted a night landing. The pilot misjudged the height of the aircraft and flared too early and stalled the aircraft. The aircraft's wing fuel tanks ruptured and the fuel was ignited by the emergency landing flares on the tips of the wings.
The pilot was captain A.E. Woodbridge who shot down and wounded German ace Baron Von Richthofen in WW1.
Sources:
Flight Magazine dated 31st January 1930 Location