CFIT Accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor NC9649, Tuesday 3 September 1929
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1929
Time:11:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Transcontinental Air Transport - TAT
Registration: NC9649
MSN: 5-AT-020
Year of manufacture:1929
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:42 km S of Gallup, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Los Angeles (unknown airport), CA
Narrative:
The Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor, named "City of San Francisco", struck Mount Taylor during flight in a thunderstorm.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Sep 5, 1929