| Date: | Monday 17 June 1929 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Handley Page W.10 |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Airways |
| Registration: | G-EBMT |
| MSN: | W.10/4 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1926 |
| Engine model: | Napier Lion |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km E off Dungeness -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Croydon Airport (-/-) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) |
Narrative:The W.10 plane named "City of Ottawa" crash-landed into the sea of the English Channel following loss of engine power.
Investigators found the No. 4 connecting rod assembly of the starboard engine completely broken as a result of a fracture of the big-end bearing studs. It appeared that the bearing studs on the port side of the bearing fractured in fatigue.
The airplane operated on a flight from London-Croydon to Zürich, Switzerland, via Paris, France and Basel, Switzerland.
The primary cause of the accident was the fracture under fatigue of studs in the front or No. 4 big end bearing of the starboard engine.
Sources:
Flight 1 August 1929 Location