| Date: | Sunday 21 April 1929 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor |
| Owner/operator: | Maddux Airlines |
| Registration: | NC9636 |
| MSN: | 5-AT-010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1928 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6,5 km E of San Diego Airport, CA (SAN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Diego Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix (unknown airport), AZ |
Narrative:A Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor passenger plane crashed following a mid-air collision with US Army Air Force Boeing PW-9D (28-37) pursuit fighter plane. The fighter plane entered an uncontrolled dive after the collision. The Tri-Motor broke up and crashed.
The fighter pilot 'had been stunting and otherwise violating air traffic rules', according to an official.
Sources:
The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
The Southeast Missourian - Apr 22, 1929 Location
Images:

photo (c) SDASM Archives; San Diego, CA; April 1929