Other Dornier Do R4 Superwal I-RIDE, Friday 12 April 1929
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 1929
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dor model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do R4 Superwal
Owner/operator:Società Anonima Navigazione Aerea - SANA
Registration: I-RIDE
MSN: 142
Year of manufacture:1928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:off Napoli -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane caught fire when landing in the bay of Naples. The aircraft operated on a service from Genoa, Italy, to Alexandria, Egypt.

Sources:

History of the Società Anonima di Navigazione Aerea – SANA (1925-1934)