Accident Junkers G.31fi D-1473, Tuesday 11 December 1928
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1928
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jg31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers G.31fi
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-1473
MSN: 3005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Letzlingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin (airport unknown)
Destination airport:Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield
Narrative:
The Junkers G.31fi named "Rheinland" crashed at the Colbitz-Letzlinger Heide in a snow storm. Pilot Capt. Gustav Dörr killed.

Sources:

http://www.ju-f13.de/F13/person.html
Correio da Manha 13 December 1928, p1

Location