Accident Ford 4-AT-C Tri-Motor NC7862, Saturday 1 December 1928
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 December 1928
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 4-AT-C Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Sunbeam Air Transport Co.
Registration: NC7862
MSN: 4-AT-47
Year of manufacture:1928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km N of Spur, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Antonio (unknown airport), TX
Destination airport:Denver (unknown airport), CO
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and burned.
The airplane carried the president of Sunbeam Air Transport Co., Homer D. Ballard and some of his staff.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
The Palm Beach Post - Dec 2, 1928

Location