Accident Junkers G.31de D-1427, Tuesday 25 September 1928
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1928
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jg31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers G.31de
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-1427
MSN: J3004
Year of manufacture:1928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Arnsberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin (airport unknown)
Destination airport:Paris (unknown airport)
Narrative:
A Junkers G.31de, named "Deutschland", crash-landed following an engine fire and caught fire.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 26 September 1928
World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Junkers G31 - Production Details
De T?d 26-09-1928