Accident Junkers G.24 D-946, Thursday 19 April 1928 One passenger was hurt." /> One passenger was hurt." /> One passenger was hurt." />
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 1928
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jg24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers G.24
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-946
MSN: 916
Year of manufacture:1925
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Spaichingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Dübendorf Airport
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Böblingen Airport
Narrative:
The Junkers G.24, named "Prometheus", force landed in a wooded area near Spaichingen, Germany.
One passenger was hurt.

Sources:

Junkers G24 - Production Details
Berliner Tageblatt, evening edition 19/04/1928

Images:

photo (c) Reinhard Knoblich; near Spaichingen; April 1928