| Date: | Wednesday 11 April 1928 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Fokker F.VIII |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | H-NAEE |
| MSN: | 5042 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nigtevecht -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
Narrative:A Fokker F.VIII, H-NAEE, was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing at Nigtevecht, the Netherlands. All eleven on board survived the crash.
The airplane operated on a passenger flight from Malmö, Sweden to Amsterdam, the Netherlands. An intermediate stop was made at Hamburg, Germany.
One engine was shut down following a loss of oil pressure while flying at an altitude of 150-200 m. Altitude could not be maintained on one engine. The crew attempted a forced landing but the captain gave full power shortly before landing. The airplane turned left and smashed into the ground.
Sources:
Leeuwarder Courant, 12 April 1928, page 13
Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1928 / H. Dekker Images:

photo (c) Stadsarchief Amsterdam; Nigtevecht; 11 April 1928; (publicdomain)