Accident Farman F.60 Goliath F-AEFC, Sunday 11 March 1928
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 March 1928
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic glth model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Farman F.60 Goliath
Owner/operator:Air Union (France)
Registration: F-AEFC
MSN: 7
Year of manufacture:1922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:14,5 km SE off Folkestone, Kent [English Channel] -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint-Inglevert Airfield (LFIS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Departed St. Inglevert, France and crashed 9 miles off Folkestone, Kent, UK into the English Channel.

Sources:

Le Farman «Goliath» / par Gérard Hartmann

Location