Accident Fokker Super Universal NC7242, Tuesday 4 September 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1928
Time:12:00
Type:Fokker Super Universal
Owner/operator:National Parks Airways
Registration: NC7242
MSN: 809
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pocatello, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Great Falls, MT
Destination airport:Pocatello, ID
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft suddenly "nosed in" from low approach altitude following turn into wind and impacted ground rolling over several times, resulting in a fire. Speculated a mechanical problem contributed to accident as NC7242 was observed a few miles north of Pocatello at 1130 AM circling a farmers field six times in a possible attempt to emergency land before heading south at low altitude toward Pocatello airport.

Sources:

Various historical newspaper arccounts found on the internet
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Bureau d' Archives des Accidents Aeronautiques