| Date: | Monday 22 August 1927 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Fokker F.VIII |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | H-NADU |
| MSN: | 4993 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1926 |
| Engine model: | Gnome-Rhône Jupiter |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Julians, Sevenoaks, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Croydon Airport (-/-) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
Narrative:A Fokker F.VIII passenger plane was destroyed in an accident near Sevenoaks, Kent, United Kingdom. One crew member was killed.
Some ten minutes after takeoff from London-Croydon Airport the pilot noted vibrations which was suddenly followed by a sharp right hand turn. The airplane began to loose height quickly in a descending turn. The horizontal stabilizer was trimmed to arrest the descent rate.
The pilot was not able to control the airplane, which crashed into trees. Flight engineer J.L.A.M. Brunklaus (25) was killed.
It appeared that the vertical stabilizer had separated in flight.
Sources:
aviacrash.nl Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1927 / H. Dekker Location