This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 May 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Farman F.61 Goliath |
| Owner/operator: | SGTA - Société Générale des Transports Aériens |
| Registration: | F-ADFN |
| MSN: | 22 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1921 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis Airport (XLS/GOSS) |
| Destination airport: | Petrolina Internacional Airport, PE (PNZ/SBPL) |
Narrative:Disappeared at sea. Lt Hervé-Marcel Mouneyrès (28), Cap Pierre de Serre Saint-Roman (35) and mechanic Jules Petit. Departed 5 MAY, 07:15 GMT. Last contact 11:38 GMT.
On June 18, 1927, Brazilian fisherman reported finding a wheel of the airplane.
Sources:
Le Farman «Goliath» / par Gérard Hartmann Hervé-Marcel Mouneyrès
Location