Accident Handley Page W.10 G-EBMS, Thursday 21 October 1926
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 October 1926
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hptw model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page W.10
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-EBMS
MSN: W.10/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Narrative:
The aircraft was mid way over the Channel when the starboard engine failed. The aircraft slowly lost speed and height the pilot managed a tail up landing on the sea. The passengers and crew climbed out of the emergency exit in the roof of the aircraft. At the time of landing there was not a boat in sight. Gradually the aircraft began to sink at the nose the rising water forced the occupants towards the tail. Then two fishing smacks were seen rushing to the rescue having cut their gear adrift to do so. The 1st to arrive was the Invicta who took off 10 of occupants the second smack came alongside and took off the other two. The mail and some other cargo was also salvaged. The only casualty was a Pommeranian dog belonging to one of the women passengers. They were immediately taken to Folkestone.

Sources:

Flight Magazine dated October 28th 1926