Accident Blériot 155 F-AICQ, Saturday 2 October 1926
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 October 1926
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b155 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blériot 155
Owner/operator:Air Union (France)
Registration: F-AICQ
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Leigh, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Narrative:
The "Clément Ader" crashed while attempting an emergency landing, due an engine fire, at Penhurst Airfield. The wreckage was consumed by fire.

Sources:

wikipedia.org: October 1926 Air Union Blériot 155 Crash

Location

Images:

photo (c) unknown; unknown; 1926