Accident Blériot 155 F-AIEB, Wednesday 18 August 1926
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1926
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic b155 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blériot 155
Owner/operator:Air Union (France)
Registration: F-AIEB
MSN: 2
Year of manufacture:1926
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Engine model:Renault 8Fg
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hurst, near Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Narrative:
An Air Union Blériot 155 crashed near Hurst, United Kingdom, killing 4 occupants; 11 survived the accident.

Crashed in adverse weather conditions. When passing over some farm buildings, the airplane collided with the roof of a barn and crashed into some hayricks.
There were two crew members and thirteen passengers on board. Two passengers and both crew members were killed.

Sources:

Kent & Sussex History Forum
The Times, 20 August 1926
Flight International magazine

Location