Accident Farman F.60 Goliath F-FHMY, Saturday 14 November 1925
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 November 1925
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic glth model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Farman F.60 Goliath
Owner/operator:Air Union (France)
Registration: F-FHMY
MSN: 2
Year of manufacture:1920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:12 km off Boulogne [English Channel] -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Narrative:
Aircraft ditched in the English Channel 7½ miles (12 km) off Boulogne. Pilot injured. Aircraft badly damaged but salvaged and rebuilt.

Sources:

Le Farman «Goliath» / par Gérard Hartmann

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 1924 F-ADDT Air Union (France) 0 Golden Green, near Tonbridge, Kent sub
3 October 1925 F-AEAU Lignes Aériennes Farman 0 near Heerle sub
10 February 1930 F-FHMY Air Union (France) 2 Marden, Kent w/o
Loss of control