Accident Farman F.61 Goliath F-ADFP, Sunday 24 August 1924
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 1924
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic glth model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Farman F.61 Goliath
Owner/operator:SGTA - Société Générale des Transports Aériens
Registration: F-ADFP
MSN: 41
Year of manufacture:1921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS) -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Brussel-Haren Airport
Narrative:
One of the Goliath's two engines lost power following the failure of a piston rod shortly after takeoff from Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, the Netherlands.
A forced landing was carried out during which the airplane ran through a ditch.

Sources:

Le Farman «Goliath» / par Gérard Hartmann
Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1924 / H. Dekker
Algemeen Handelsblad 24 Aug 1924

Location