| Date: | Monday 27 August 1923 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Farman F.60 Goliath |
| Owner/operator: | Air Union (France) |
| Registration: | F-AECB |
| MSN: | 16 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1922 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Malling, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Berck-sur-Mer Airfield (LFAM) |
| Destination airport: | London-Croydon Airport (-/-) |
Narrative:A Farman F.60 Goliath passenger plane was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing near East Malling, Kent, United Kingdom. One passenger was killed.
The flight left Paris-le Bourget, France at 12:45 on a service to London-Croydon with an en route stop at Berck-Sur-Mer, France.
An unscheduled stopover was made at Lympne, Kent, UK, because the port engine was overheating. At Lympne the mechanic repaired the engine and refilled the radiator. The flight took off at 16:47. En route to Croydon the starboard engine quit, forcing the pilot to carry out a forced landing on East Malling Heath.
On final approach to the field the airplane went into a spin and crashed.
Sources:
Le Farman «Goliath» / par Gérard Hartmann Kent & Sussex History Forum Location