Accident Farman F.60 Goliath F-AEEE, Sunday 15 July 1923
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 July 1923
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic glth model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Farman F.60 Goliath
Owner/operator:Compagnie Aérienne Française - CAF
Registration: F-AEEE
MSN: 11
Year of manufacture:1922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Valenciennes -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valenciennes/Denain Airport (XVS/LFAV)
Destination airport:Valenciennes/Denain Airport (XVS/LFAV)
Narrative:
The aircraft participated in a meeting at Valenciennes, France, organized by the Société de Propagande Aéronautique.
On the first flight of the day, both engines failed. The aircraft force landed and sustained serious damage. Seven passengers were slightly injured.

Sources:

Le Farman «Goliath» / par Gérard Hartmann
Golden Years of Aviation - Civil Aircraft Register - France