Accident Farman F.60 Goliath F-AEBY, Monday 14 May 1923
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 May 1923
Time:13:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic glth model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Farman F.60 Goliath
Owner/operator:Air Union (France)
Registration: F-AEBY
MSN: 15
Year of manufacture:1922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Monsures, Somme -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Narrative:
Crashed following an in-flight failure (loss) of a wing. It crashed and was consumed in the fire that followed.

Sources:

Wikipedia - Farman F.60 Goliath
Le Farman «Goliath» / par Gérard Hartmann

Location