Accident Farman F.60 Goliath F-GEAD, Friday 7 April 1922
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 April 1922
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic glth model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Farman F.60 Goliath
Owner/operator:CGEA - Compagnie des Grands Express Aériens
Registration: F-GEAD
MSN: 23
Year of manufacture:1920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Thieuloy-Saint-Antoine -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Narrative:
A Farman F.60 Goliath passenger plane, operated by Cie des Grands Express Aériens, was destroyed when it crashed following a mid-air collision over Thieuloy-Saint-Antoine, France. The pilot, mechanic and three passengers were killed. Two crew members on the other plane were also killed.
The other plane involved in the collision was a de Havilland DH.18A, G-EAWO, which operated on a mail flight from London-Croydon Airport to Paris-Le Bourget Airport.
Both pilots were using the same railway line in order to navigate in misty weather & poor visibility. They collided head-on at an altitude of 150 m. This was the first mid-air collision involving airliners.

Sources:

Wikipedia: First mid-air collision of airliners
Le Farman «Goliath» / par Gérard Hartmann

Location