This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 March 1922 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Handley Page O/7 |
| Owner/operator: | Zhili Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baoding, Hebei Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Baoding Liushoumiao Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Baoding Liushoumiao Airfield |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed and caught fire after the tail struck treetops on landing, carrying military personnel on a training flight.
Sources:
http://news.carnoc.com/list/234/234637.html Xi, J. & Wu, J. 2003. Synoptic history of Chinese air corps prior to the War of Resistance against Japan. Military History Research, 2003(03): 108-122. (in Chinese)
Location