Accident Handley Page O/10 G-EATN, Sunday 22 January 1922
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 1922
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hpto model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page O/10
Owner/operator:Handley Page Transport
Registration: G-EATN
MSN: HP.43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Senlis -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Narrative:
Crashed while on approach to Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG), France. The pilot assumed, based on the forecast, that the cloud would break during his descent. Instead the clouds and fog extended to the ground.

Sources:

Bloody Paralyser: The Giant Handley Page Bombers of the First World War / Rob Langham

Location