Accident Farman F.60 Goliath O-BLAN, Friday 26 August 1921
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 1921
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic glth model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Farman F.60 Goliath
Owner/operator:SNETA - Syndicat National d'Etude du Transport Aérienne
Registration: O-BLAN
MSN: 17
Year of manufacture:1920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,6 km off Calais [The English Channel] -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Destination airport:Brussel-Haren Airport
Narrative:
A Farman F.60 Goliath, operating a mail flight from London-Croydon Airport, U.K., to Brussel-Haren Airport, Belgium, ditched in The English Channel off the coast of Calais, France. Both occupants, the pilot and mechanic, were reported missing.
Media reports at the time suggested there was a fire on board prior to the ditching.

Sources:

André Dillien OO registration lists
luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be

Location