| Date: | Friday 4 March 1921 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Caproni Ca.60 Noviplano |
| Owner/operator: | Caproni |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1921 |
| Engine model: | Liberty L-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lago Maggiore -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The prototype of the giant nine-wing flying boat made its first flight on 4 March 1921 over Lake Maggiore in Italy. The aircraft attained an altitude of only 18 m (60 ft), then dove and crashed, breaking up on impact. The pilot escaped uninjured. Caproni had the wrecked airplane towed to shore, and announced that he would rebuild it, but that night it burned to ashes.
Sources:
Wikipedia - Caproni Ca.60 Images:

photo (c) unknown; Lago Maggiore; 1921; (publicdomain)