Accident Handley Page O/400 G-EAMA, Tuesday 14 December 1920
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1920
Time:12:15
Type:Handley Page O/400
Owner/operator:Handley Page Transport
Registration: G-EAMA
MSN: HP-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Golders Green -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Cricklewood Aerodrome
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Narrative:
A Handley Page O/400, operated by Handley Page Transport, crashed near Golders Green, U.K., in the first fatal commercial aviation disaster.

The aircraft operated on a scheduled service from London's Cricklewood Aerodrome in the United Kingdom, to Paris, France. On board were six passengers and two crew members.
Visibility was limited due to fog as the aircraft took off. It gained insufficient height, struck trees and crashed. The aircraft caught fire, killing 4 of the 8 passengers and crew.

Sources:

Wikipedia
Early Aviation Disasters / D. Gero, 2011

Location

Images:

photo (c) unknown; unknown; November 1920