Accident Handley Page O/400 G-EAKE, Wednesday 30 June 1920
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1920
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hpto model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page O/400
Owner/operator:Handley Page Transport
Registration: G-EAKE
MSN: HP-22
Year of manufacture:1919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Östanå -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Stockholm (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Kjeller Air Base (ENKJ)
Narrative:
The Handley Page O/400 transport plane participated in a competition between Kristiania (now Oslo), Norway and Stockholm, Sweden regarding a possible airmail contract.
After having passed Örebro one of the engines caught fire due to a broken fuel line. The pilot turned off the engine. Altitude was list and a forced landing was carried out. After a rough landing and bounce, the plane caught fire and was destroyed.

Sources:

Handley Page O/400, G-EAKE in Norway