| Date: | Wednesday 25 February 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page O/400 |
| Owner/operator: | Handley Page Transport |
| Registration: | G-EAMC |
| MSN: | HP-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 km N of El Shereik -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Aswan Airport (ASW/HESN) |
| Destination airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) |
Narrative:The Handley Page O/400 sustained substantial damage in a forced landing in the desert near El Shereik, Sudan.
The airplane was engaged in an attempt to be the first airplane to fly from London to Cape Town, South Africa. It was en route from Aswan to Khartoum at 7800 feet when the aircraft suddenly suffered from severe oscillation and vibration as a result of tail flutter. The pilot shut down the engines and prepared for a forced landing. The aircraft nosed down upon landing, with all four crew being thrown clear of the aircraft.
Sources:
Golden Years of Aviation The Race for the Cape 