Accident Handley Page O/7 G-EANV, Monday 23 February 1920
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 February 1920
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hpto model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page O/7
Owner/operator:Handley Page Transport
Registration: G-EANV
MSN: HP-7
Year of manufacture:1919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Acadia Siding, Cape Province -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a forced landing when the rudder came out of its bearing.

Sources:

Aeroplane, March 2012 p. 80-81