Accident Felixstowe Fury N123, Monday 11 August 1919
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 August 1919
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fefr model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Felixstowe Fury
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: N123
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1918
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Eagle VIII
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Felixtowe RNAS -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Felixstowe RNAS
Destination airport:Felixstowe RNAS
Narrative:
The Felixstowe Fury was test flown off Felixstowe, U.K, on the eve of a flight to Cape Town, South Africa.
Shortly after takeoff the Fury sideslipped and impacted the water.

Sources:

NY Times, 12-8-1919
Flight International, 14-8-1919

Location

Images:

photo (c) ?; RNAS Felixtowe; January 1919; (publicdomain)